Vinod ZutshiConsultants & Advisors

With 35 years of experience in the Government, Vinod Zutshi has long experience and exposure of Public Policy and Administration. He has held important and responsible positions in a variety of sectors during his long innings in the IAS. He has worked in Tourism, Culture, Civil Aviation, Education, Cooperatives, Industries, Power, Housing, Information and Public Relation, Irrigation and General Administration.

Held Number of positions in Government of India and Government of Rajasthan related to formulation of Policies. Some such key positions are:

  1. Secretary, Tourism, Govt. of India,
  2. Secretary, Culture, Govt. of India,
  3. Principal Secretary, Department of Cooperation, Govt. of Rajasthan,
  4. Secretary, Elementary Education, Government of Rajasthan
  5. Secretary, Secondary Education, Government of Rajasthan
  6. Secretary, Higher Education, Government of Rajasthan
  7. Secretary, Sanskrit Education, Government of Rajasthan
  8. Secretary, Department of Civil Aviation, Govt. of Rajasthan
  9. Secretary, General Administrative Department and Cabinet Secretariat, Govt. of Rajasthan
  10. Head of Civil Administration of the following districts. Key responsibilities included maintenance of law and order, land administration, land revenue management, civil supply and presiding over revenue and criminal courts:

 

Position Held District Tenure Highlight
Collector & District Magistrate Jaipur Feb 1997 – Jan 1999 Through multiple short term and medium term development initiatives, instrumented urbanisation of Jaipur City and developing the city as a premier tourist destination
Collector & District Magistrate Dausa May 1996 – June 1996 Deputed by Election Commission of India and Rajasthan Government as an additional charge to deal with extraordinary law and order situation that had erupted while conducting Parliament Elections in Dausa Constituency. Through proper assessment of current situation and strong plan and execution, elections were conducted in a fair, free and peaceful manner
Collector & District Magistrate Alwar May 1992 – July 1993 Developed Alwar as a tourist destination
Collector & District Magistrate Dausa April 1991 – May 1992 First Collector & District Magistrate of the newly created district. Ensured setting up of district institution and culture
Collector & District Magistrate Dholpur April 1990 – March 1991 Regulated and Controlled Supply of Arms and Weapons in District (dacoit infested district)
Sub-Divisional Magistrate Hanumangarh Aug 1984 – Aug 1986 Crisis management in Hanumangarh town during flood with zero casualty
Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt

Start typing and press Enter to search